New Cisco 642-427 Test Pass Training Questions And Answers Download Easily

Most accurate Cisco 642-427 practice test for you to free download.csci-scrc is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely. Visit the site exammodule.com to get free Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-427.html VCE test engine and PDF.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You have received a trouble ticket from a user who could not leave a message for John Doe at extension 2001. The user stated that when the call was forwarded to voice-mail, the Cisco Unity opening greeting was played instead of John Doe’s greeting. Which three issues could cause this problem? (Choose three.)
A. The exchange server was down and Cisco Unity was operating in UMR mode.
B. A Cisco Unity call routing rule was added that prevented the Attempt Forward rule from being applied to the call.
C. The voice-mail port used was configured only for Message Notification and MWI Outdial.
D. Extension 2001 was not configured with the correct voice-mail profile.
E. John Doe’s mailbox does not have the correct extension configured in Cisco Unity.
F. A translation pattern modified the redirecting number.

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
Partition A contains four route patterns. The calling search space assigned to Device B contains only Partition A. When Device B dials 1136, which of the route patterns will be selected?
A. 1[14]XX
B. 11X!
C. 1[^2-8]XX
D. 1[1-4]XX

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
Which two methods can be used to correct database replication issues in a cluster running Cisco Unified CallManager 4.1? (Choose two.)
A. Enter the utils dbreplication repair command at the command-line prompt.
B. Execute the dblhelper utility on the publisher.
C. Use the SQL Server Enterprise Manager application to recreate the database subscription.
D. Run the Cisco Unified CallManager BARS utility to restore the database to the subscriber.
E. Use the Informix database utility to recreate the database subscription.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Your customer has implemented a multipoint control unit to allow conferencing between existing Cisco
Unified Video Advantage users. The multipoint control unit appears to be properly configured, but users
are complaining that when they conference they get audio but no video.
What is the most likely cause?

A. The region configuration is selecting an incorrect codec.
B. The partition or CSS configuration configuration is preventing video setup.
C. The QoS policy is placing video packets in the default queue.
D. The MRGL configuration is selecting the incorrect conference resource.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
You are troubleshooting why a user cannot make calls to the PSTN. You are reviewing trace files and you have found where the user’s IP phone initiates the call but you never see the call go out the gateway. What is the next step in troubleshooting this issue?
A. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another Cisco Unified CallManager node with the same time-stamp.
B. Look in the SDL trace file to see if there is a signal to another Cisco Unified CallManager node with the same TCP handle.
C. Look in the IP Voice Media Streaming App trace file to see if an MTP was invoked.
D. Look in the MGCP trace file to determine which MGCP gateway the call was sent to.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
You have two Cisco Unified CallManager clusters each using endpoint authentication. You have moved a small group of users from Cluster 1 to Cluster 2 and now their phones are failing to register with Cluster 2. Each phone displays the error message “failure to authenticate on the CTL file”.
Which step should be taken to resolve this issue?
A. Restart the Cisco CTL Provider and the Cisco Certificate Authority Proxy Function.
B. Reset each IP phone so the correct CTL file can be downloaded.
C. Perform a factory reset on each IP phone so the correct CTL file can be downloaded.
D. Press the Settings button on each IP phone, select the Security Configuration menu, and reset the trust list.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
Your company has recently installed a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and a Cisco Unity voice mail platform. You have received complaints from users that the red MWI light never comes on, even when there are new voice-mail messages in the voice mailboxes. Which two steps must be taken to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Verify, using the Port Usage tool, that the ports dedicated to MWI on/off are not over-utilized. Add another dedicated port if the current port is over-utilized.
B. Verify that the MWI on/off numbers are unique within the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster dial plan. If they are not, change the MWI on/off numbers in the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster so they are unique and configure the Cisco Unity server so they match.
C. Ensure that the number of ports licensed for the Cisco Unity server is greater than or equal to the number of configured ports.
D. Verify that the calls are being sent to the correct ports on the Cisco Unity server. If they are being sent to the incorrect ones by the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster, correct the values in the cluster.
E. Verify that the same numbers are being used for MWI on/off in both the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster and Cisco Unity server. If they are different, change the Cisco Unity server to match the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
You have developed a dial plan for a Cisco Unifed CallManager 5.0 solution. All the route patterns, partitions, calling search spaces, and translation rules have been configured. Before starting up the system you wish to test the dial plan for errors.
Which Cisco Unifed CallManager tool will simplify this testing?
A. Dial Plan Installer
B. RTMT Traces and Alarms
C. Route Plan Report
D. Dialed Number Analyzer

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
In order for a third-party SIP phone to register with a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster, which three configuration parameters must match between the phone and the cluster? (Choose three.)
A. device pool
B. DN 149
C. username
D. password
E. MAC address
F. SIP profile

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
You have configured an ISR at a branch office to register as an Enhanced IOS media resource providing transcoding services. The transcoder has not been placed into a media resource group. Which statement best describes which devices will be able to utilize this transcoder?
A. No devices will be able to utilize the transcoder until it is placed in a media resource group.
B. Only devices at the branch office will be able to utilize the transcoder.
C. Only devices configured to use G.729 will be able to utilize the transcoder.
D. Only devices that have not been assigned an MRGL will be able to utilize the transcoder.
E. All devices will be able to utilize the transcoder.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
You have configured the Enable Keep Alive check box under Trace Filter Settings. How does this change the trace output?
A. It adds TCP socket numbers between the endpoint and Cisco Unified CallManager for the session.
B. It maps the unique TCP handle for the endpoint to the MAC address of the endpoint in the trace output.
C. It adds the IP address of the endpoint in hex.
D. It adds the SCCP messages and all fields sent as part of that message.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Enable Keep Alive Trace Activates trace for keepalive trace information in theCisco CallManager traces.
Because each SCCP device reports keepalive messagesevery 30 seconds, and each keepalive message
creates 3 lines of trace data.

QUESTION 12
You have just obtained a list of the following options:
-All Patterns
-Unassigned DN
-Call Park
-Conference
-Directory Number
-Translation Pattern
-Call Pickup Group
-Route Pattern
-Message Waiting
-Voice Mail
-Attendant Console
What have you selected in order to produce this list?
A. Control Center > Feature Services
B. Dialed Number Analyzer
C. Route Plan > Route Plan Report
D. Route Plan > External Route Plan Wizard

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Explanation/Reference: Route Plan Report The route plan report lists all assigned and unassigned directory numbers (DN), call park numbers, call pickup numbers, conference numbers, route patterns, translation patterns, message-waiting indicators, voice mail ports, and Cisco CallManager Attendant Console pilot numbers in the system. The route plan report allows you to view either a partial or full list and to go directly to the associated configuration windows by clicking the Pattern/Directory Number, Partition, or Route Detail fields. In addition, the route plan report allows you to save report data into a .csv file that you can import into other applications. The .csv file contains more detailed information than the web pages, including directory numbers for phones, route patterns, pattern usage, device name, and device description.
Viewing Route Plan Records This section describes how to view route plan records. Because you might have several records in yournetwork, Cisco CallManager Administration lets you locate specific route plan records on the basis of specific criteria. Use the following procedure to generate customized route plan reports. Procedure Step 1Choose Route Plan > Route Plan Report. The Route Plan Report window displays. Use the three drop-down list boxes to specify a route plan report
that meets your requirements.
Step 2 From the first Find drop-down list box, choose one of the following criteria:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/4_1_3/ccmcfg/b03rtrep.html

QUESTION 13
You have added a subscriber server to your Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster. The server is functioning properly, but regular updates from the publisher are failing. All other publisher- subscriber communications are working properly in the cluster.
What is the problem?
A. the service isn’t included in the current CTL client
B. the correct username and password are not being applied in the subscriber
C. the Cisco Unified CallManager Administrator username and password have been changed in the publisher
D. the CTL client wasn’t signed with the security token when the service was included in it
E. the MIC for the service needs to be included in the CTL client

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. A user at BR1 is on a call to the PSTN through the PRI interface on the local
A. 323 gateway. The IP WAN has just failed and the call has been dropped. 153
What is causing the call to be dropped?
B. The H.323 gateway has lost the D channel on the PRI.
C. SRST hasn’t been configured on the BR1 gateway.
D. The no h225 timeout keepalive command has not been configured on the gateway.
E. The IP phone hasn’t registered with SRST.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
You have received a trouble ticket stating that an executive with an account at a bank cannot retrieve account information by phone. When the executive calls the bank, the call is answered and the executive is prompted to enter the account code. However, the bank does not seem to recognize the DTMF tones and disconnects the call.
What is a possible solution to this problem?
A. Configure the voice rtp send-recv command in the gateway.
B. Set the Cisco Unified CallManager service parameter ToSendH225UserInfoMsg to True.
C. Configure the progress_ind setup enable 3 command under the gateway VoIP dial peer.
D. Configure the progress_ind alert enable 8 command under the gateway POTS dial peer.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Using thevoice rtp send-recvCommand to Establish Early Two-Way Audio The voice path is established in the backward direction as soon as the RTP stream is started. The forward audio path is not cut through until the Cisco IOS gateway receives a connect message from the remote end. In some cases it is necessary to establish a two-way audio path as soon as the RTP channel is opened, before the connect message is received. To achieve this, use thevoice rtp send-recvglobal configuration command you can have a situation where you only have a 1 way path to listen to announcements, it’s usually used to fix 1-way audio issues when they’re not supposed to happen intentionally Also helps on DTMF issues
QUESTION 16
The following is a partial configuration of an access layer switch:
mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 12 16 28 32 40 48
mls qos
!
Voice bearer traffic will be set to use which per-hop behavior?
A. EF
B. CS4
C. AF32
D. AF12
E. BE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The LAN CoS maps voice to 8 classes 0 through 7, example below: cos: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 you then map values to each of these classes for dscp, below is the default values (note that there is no EF (46) equivalent): cos: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 -dscp: 0 8 16 24 32 40 48 56 So the question has mapped the class “5” (the voice bearer class) to a value of32 “0 8 12 16 283240 48”. This will give it a per hop behavior of CS4/Prec 4
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. A user is on a call to the PSTN through the MGCP gateway at BR1. The gateway and the IP phone lose the connection to the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster at HQ and the call is dropped. What is causing the call to be dropped?
A. The CallManager cluster has lost control of the D channel on the PRI gateway at BR1.
B. SRST has not been configured on the BR1 gateway.
C. The IP phone has not registered with SRST.
D. The no h225 timeout keepalive command has not been configured on the gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Which method can be used to correct database replication issues in a cluster running Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0?
A. Enter the utils dbreplication repair command at the command-line prompt.
B. Execute the dblhelper utility on the publisher.
C. Use the SQL Server Enterprise Manager application to recreate the database subscription.
D. Run the Cisco Unified CallManager BARS utility to restore the database to the subscriber.
E. Use the Informix database utility to recreate the database subscription.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
You have received a trouble ticket stating that users in accounting are not able to use the CFwdAll softkey to forward their calls to voice mail. Their phones continue to ring when they receive inbound calls, even after they have pressed the CFwdAll softkey and the Messages button. What is a possible cause of this issue?
A. The users have not been enabled to use CTI.
B. The users have not been associated with their phones.
C. The voice-mail ports are not registered.
D. There is a database replication issue with the subscriber the phones are registered to.
E. The phones are not configured to use the standard phone template.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Explanation/Reference: Symptom: IP Phones will not be able to set Call Forward All (CFA) and phones that are already CFA will be unable to clear the condition, even if the phone indicates that it is not forwarded. Further Problem Description: Many times you will be able to tell when the problem first started by looking in the Application Event Viewer on all nodes for an Error message from CallManager. This message should state that an SDL connection to one or more nodes went OOS (out of service). Ideally the low level networking part of CallManager should alert all other processes when the SDL link goes down. This will allow them to reestablish their connections when the CallManager process recovers or is restarted. In this case they are n ever notified that the service went down, so they do not attempt to recover.
Conditions: After a stop or crash of the CallManager service on any node the connection between the processes that monitor thedatabasefor changes and the CallManager processes on all nodes will fail to re-establish. This results in the CFA changes being written to thedatabase(and can beseen in the CCMAdmin web page) but the CallManager process on each node will not be notified that the change occured.
Workaround: Restarting theDatabaseLayer Monitor service on all nodes in the cluster should recover the connection (this is not service impacting). In extreme cases a restart of CallManager may be necessary as well, which will be service impacting. Note that after the connection is restored the forwarding information internal to CM memory may be corrupted for phones that were “stuck” forwarded during the outage. To fix this change the CallingSearchSpace for CFA under the line that is “stuck”. Update the line, then reset the devices. You can then change the CFA CSS back to its original value and the phone should display the correct CFA information and calls should be routed appropriately.
QUESTION 20
You have placed all DNs in the Phones partition. During testing you discover that you cannot place calls between IP phones, but you can place calls to the PSTN and voice mail. What is one possible cause of this issue?
A. A database replication issue is preventing calls between phones.
B. An access list is blocking RTP streams in your voice VLAN.
C. An access list is blocking SCCP packets in your voice VLAN.
D. The IP phones have not been assigned a CSS.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
You have received a trouble ticket stating that the MWI light is not coming on for a group of users. Further investigation reveals that the affected users are connected to the same subscriber in the cluster. Users that are connected to other subscribers in the same cluster are not experiencing this issue.
What is causing this problem?
A. The MWI numbers for this subscriber have been changed.
B. The Cisco Unity voice-mail services need to be restarted for the subscriber so all the users will receive proper MWI message indication.
C. Database replication has an error or has failed.
D. The voice-mail ports assigned to the subscriber are down.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
How does the echo canceller interpret a signal when the ERL value is too low?
A. The echo canceller treats the signal as echo and applies the configured values.
B. The echo canceller considers the signal returning to the gateway as comfort noise generated during periods of silence and does not act on it.
C. The echo canceller will apply the maximum echo-cancel coverage time to the signal to determine if this is echo or voice.
D. The echo signal retuning to the gateway is too loud and the echo canceller interprets it as normal voice instead of echo.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Insufficient echo return loss (ERL) to handle the echo might cause these problems: Echo canceler does not cancel, but not enough to make echo inaudible. If the ERL value is too low, the total echo return loss seen by the IP network (ACOM) might be insufficient to suppress the echo. ERL needs to be approximately 20 dB (at least 15 dB) Echo canceler does not cancel.If the ERL value is too low, the echo signal that returns to the gateway might be too loud(within 6 dB of the talker signal). This causes the echo canceler to consider it as voice (double-talk) instead of echo. As a consequence, the echo canceler does not cancel it. ERL needs to be approximately 6 dB or higher for the echo canceler to engage. In Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2.13T, you can configure this ERL level. See theEcho Canceler Enhancements in Cisco IOS Software Releases 12.2.11T and 12.2.13Tsection of this document. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk698/ technologies_tech_note09186a0080149a1f.shtml
QUESTION 23
Three calls can successfully be made across a WAN link. When a fourth call is made, the quality of all four calls degrades. Which QoS mechanism can help avoid this problem?
A. CAC
B. FRF.12
C. LFI
D. LLQ
E. priority queuing

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
Cisco CallManager 5.0 has just been deployed in two locations across a wide-area link. A distributed model with an intercluster trunk has been used. When you call an IP phone at the remote site the phone rings, but as soon as the other person picks up the phone, the call is dropped.
Where should you look to diagnose the problem?
A. locations
B. system parameters
C. media resource group
D. Cisco Unified CallManager group
E. Cisco Unified CallManager CTI traces

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
What are the two most common causes of echo? (Choose two.)
A. impedance mismatch at the two-wire to four-wire hybrid
B. misconfigured tail circuits
C. excessive packet loss
D. signal reflection
E. incorrect IP phone software loads

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
Echo is always present to some extent in all voice networks. For echo to be a problem, which three conditions must exist? (Choose three.)
A. analog leakage between analog Tx and Rx paths
B. sufficient echo amplitude to be perceived as annoying
C. sufficient power from the talker’s side to cause listener echo
D. sufficient delay in echo return for echo to be perceived as annoying
E. an analog two-wire to four-wire hybrid operating below 600 ohm impedance

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Echo is perceived as annoying when all of these conditions are true: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk698/technologies_tech_note09186a0080149a1f.shtml
QUESTION 27
You have received a trouble ticket from John Doe at extension 2001, which states that he cannot call a new employee who has been assigned extension 2005. When John Doe attempts to call 2005 he hears a message that his call cannot be completed as dialed. What is one possible cause of this issue?
A. The new employee’s phone is not registered with Cisco Unified CallManager due to a physical cable or IP connectivity issue.
B. John Doe’s CSS does not contain the partition assigned to extension 2005.
C. Extension 2005 was not assigned a partition.
D. A Cisco Unity voice-mail box has not yet been created for the new employee.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
A company has migrated to a Cisco Unified CallManager IP Telephony system and is now replacing the existing voice-mail system with a Cisco Unity voice-mail system. A small group of users has been established to test the new voice mail system. The users were able to initialize their mailboxes and record greetings; however, during testing the callers were sometimes unable to leave voice-mail messages for Cisco Unity users.
Which two issues could cause this problem? (Choose two.)
A. There is a mismatch in the number of ports configured in Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco Unity.
B. There is a mismatch in the MWI on/off numbers configured in Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco Unity.
C. The call transfer call handlers are not configured correctly.
D. Cisco Unity is in a G.729 region and has not been configured to support G.729.
E. The hunt group is hunting to Cisco Unity ports that have been dedicated for message notification.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 29
Which Cisco Unity troubleshooting tool would be used to diagnose problems with skinny and MWI messages?
A. Cisco Unity Performance Information and Diagnostics
B. Unity Diagnostic Tool
C. Integration Monitor
D. SysCheck

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
Your company has a centralized IP Telephony system and branch offices in eight major cities. The manager of your company help desk recently published local access numbers for external customers to reduce the costs associated with your company’s toll-free 800 service. However, when customers call the new local numbers they hear a reorder tone instead of your centralized IVR.
What is the best solution to this issue?
A. Deploy transcoders at each remote location.
B. Deploy transcoders at the central location.
C. Deploy Cisco Unified IP IVRs at each remote location.
D. Increase the number of ports in the centralized IVR.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
You have received a trouble ticket stating that users are no longer hearing a second dial tone after pressing 9 to initiate an external call. The trouble ticket states that the second dial tone is played only after several additional digits are dialed. What is the mostly likely cause of this problem?
A. The Cisco Unified CallManager server is experiencing CPU spikes, causing a delay in playing the second dial tone.
B. A route pattern beginning with the digit “9” has been added to the route plan without the Provide Outside Dial Tone check box selected.
C. A route pattern beginning with the digit “9” has been added to the route plan with the Call Classification parameter set to OnNet.
D. The first gateway in the route group is not available, causing a delay in playing the second dial tone while Cisco Unified CallManager queries the second gateway.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 32
Which three capabilities cannot be configured if the default dial peer is matched? (Choose three.)
A. disable DID
B. invoke a Tcl application
C. enable dtmf-relay
D. disable VAD
E. set codec to G.711
F. set preference to 1

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Explanation/Reference: The Default Dial-Peer 0 peer_tag=0, pid:0 If no incoming dial peer is matched by the router or gateway, the inbound call leg is automatically routed to a default dial peer (POTS or Voice-Network). This default dial peer is referred to asdial- peer 0orpid:0. Dial-peer 0(pid:0) has a default configuration that cannot be changed. The defaultdial-peer 0fails to negotiate non-default capabilities, services, and applications such as: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk90/technologies_tech_note09186a008010fed1.shtml
QUESTION 33
Which of these is a correct definition of “Alert”?
Select the best response.
A. an event that provides the run-time status of a system, notifications when problems have occurred, and sometimes problem resolution
B. an event that can be configured to send information to multiple destinations, each of which has its own alert event level
C. an event, either a preconfigured or user-defined, that provides the current status and history of events in the Cisco Unified CallManager cluster
D. an event that provides the current view and history of SDI/SDL messages, information from which is stored by Cisco Unified CallManager in an SQL server database

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit. What is the TCP handle of this device? Select the best response.
A. SEP0002FD3BAB01
B. 1.100.7.173
C. 1,60,87
D. 10.1.120.149
E. 87

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
The Correct answer is 87 (the last number in the diagram).

Because the TCP handle represents a unique value that identifies a specific IP pone registered to this CM
Server.
With The TCP handle, you can follow every message sent and received from a particular IP phone. The
TCP handle of a device can also be found by looking up the IP phone’s MAC Address until you find a keep
alive message to that phone. Example:
05/23/2005 12:47:01.874 CCM|StationInit – InboundStim – KeepAliveMessage Send KeepAlive to Device
Controller. DeviceName=SEP000F8F59D304,TCPHandle=000000004, IPAddr=192.168.1.128,
Port=52952, Device Controller=[1,92,1] <CLID::
StandAloneCluster><NID::192.168.1.140><CT::1,100,93,1.984><IP::192.168.1.128><DEV::SEP0
00F8F59D304>

QUESTION 35
Users are complaining that they hear echo when they place calls to the PSTN through the HQ_PSTN gateway. The voice port configuration for the gateway is as follows:
voice-port 1/0:23
input gain -1
output attenuation 1
echo-cancel erl worst-case 3
Why are users hearing echo?
Select the best response.
A. The echo canceller is functioning properly and some echo is to be expected on every call.
B. The actual ERL is 2dB; however, the echo canceller still does not acknowledge the input signal as echo because it is lower than the echo-cancel erl worst-case 3 command.
C. The echo canceller should be configured so that SIN and SOUT have a 2 dB difference in order to function properly.
D. InSignalLevel needs to be adjusted so that it is within the range from -20 dB to -25 dB

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 36
Which method can be used to correct database replication issues in a cluster running Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0?
Select the best response.
A. Enter the utils dbreplication repair command at the command-line prompt.
B. Execute the dblhelper utility on the publisher.
C. Use the SQL Server Enterprise Manager application to recreate the database subscription.
D. Run the Cisco Unified CallManager BARS utility to restore the database to the subscriber.
E. Use the Informix database utility to recreate the database subscription.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 37
As a network technician, you should know the VoIP network components well. Which one of the following components can provide the CAC, bandwidth control and management, and address translation?
A. Gateway
B. Gatekeeper
C. MCU
D. Call agent

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 38
CRTP can compress some specific headers. What are they? (Select three.)
A. Data link
B. IP
C. TCP
D. UDP
E. RTP
F. sRTP

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation

The Cisco 642-427 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-427 configurations,get information about the Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-427.html data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-427 united computing systems.