Cisco 640-811 Try Free Demo, Sale Best Cisco 640-811 Exam Practice PDF On Sale

Are you interested in successfully completing the Cisco 640-811 certification then start to earning the high salary? Flydumps.com has leading edge developed test questions that will ensure you pass your exams! Flydumps.com provides the latest Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/640-811.html Dumps to help you pass you Cisco 640-811 exam.

QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on R2. The technician enters the show cdp neighbors command at the R2 console. If the network is composed only of Cisco devices, for which devices should entries be displayed?

A. R1
B. SW-B and R1
C. SW-B, R1, and SW-C
D. R3, SW-B, R1, and SW-C
E. SW-A, R3, SW-B, R1, and SW-C
F. Host A, SW-A, R3, SW-B, R1, and SW-C

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
A network administrator issues the ping 192.168.2.5 command and successfully tests connectivity to a host that has been newly connected to the network. Which protocols were used during the test? (Choose two.)
A. ARP
B. CDP
C. DHCP
D. DNS
E. ICMP

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit. A technician has configured the FastEthernet 0/1 interface on Sw11 as an access link in VLAN 1. Based on the output from the show vlan brief command issued on Sw12, what will be the result of making this change on Sw11?

A. Only the hosts in VLAN 1 on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.
B. The hosts in all VLANs on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.
C. Only the hosts in VLAN 10 and VLAN 15 on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.
D. Hosts will not be able to communicate between the two switches.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. A technician has installed SwitchB and needs to configure it for remote access from the management workstation connected to SwitchA. Which set of commands is required to accomplish this task?

A. SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
B. SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0 witchB(config-if)# no shutdown
C. SwitchB(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown
D. SwitchB(config)# ip default-network 192.168.8.254 SwitchB(config)# interface vlan 1
SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0
SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown

E. SwitchB(config)# ip route 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1 SwitchB(config-if)# ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0 SwitchB(config-if)# no shutdown

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
The network administrator has configured NAT as shown in the graphic. Clients still cannot access the Internet. What should the network administrator do to resolve this problem?

A. Configure an IP NAT address pool.
B. Properly configure the ACL.
C. Apply the ip nat command to the S0 interface.
D. Configure the ip nat inside and ip nat outside commands on the interfaces.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
Drag Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the output of the two show commands in the exhibit. If an administrator tries to ping host 10.1.8.5 from host 10.1.6.100, how will the ICMP packets be processed by Router A?

A. The packets will be discarded.
B. The packets will be routed out the S0/0 interface.
C. The packets will be routed out the S0/1 interface.
D. The packets will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
Drag Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. How can a network administrator ensure that the STP election process would result in Switch B being elected as the root switch?

A. Clear the Switch B STP revision number.
B. Assign Switch B a low priority number.
C. Increase the Switch B priority number.
D. Change the MAC address of Switch B.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by studying the network in the exhibit. The associate knows that the server in VLAN 4 provides the necessary resources to support the user hosts in the other VLANs. The associate needs to determine which interfaces are access ports. Which interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)

A. Switch1 – Fa 0/2
B. Switch1 – Fa 0/9
C. Switch2 – Fa 0/3
D. Switch2 – Fa 0/4
E. Switch2 – Fa 0/8
F. Router – Fa 1/0

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 61
What is the media access method used by Gigabit Ethernet?
A. CSMA/CA
B. CSMA/CD
C. token passing
D. point-to-point
E. logical link control

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
Which of the following statements are true regarding the command ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4? (Choose two.)
A. The command is used to establish a static route.
B. The default administrative distance is used.
C. The command is used to configure the default route.
D. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0.
E. The command is used to establish a stub network.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 63
The company internetwork is subnetted using 29 bits. Which wildcard mask should be used to configure an extended access list to permit or deny access to an entire subnetwork?
A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.248
C. 0.0.0.224
D. 0.0.0.8
E. 0.0.0.7
F. 0.0.0.3

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 64
Refer to the topology and partial router configurations shown in the exhibit. The network is fully operational and all routing tables are converged. Which route will appear in the output of the show ip route command issued on the Branch router?

A. S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.10.82
B. R 172.16.11.4/30 [120/1] via 192.168.10.82, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
C. R 192.168.10.80/30 [120/0] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
D. R 192.168.11.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
E. C 192.168.12.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
Which wild card mask will enable a network administrator to permit access to the Internet for only hosts that are assigned an address in the range of 192.168.8.0 through 192.168.15.255?
A. 0.0.0.0
B. 0.0.0.255
C. 0.0.255.255
D. 0.0.7.255
E. 0.0.3.255

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. What is the correct addressing for a frame and packet received by Host B from Host A?

A. Destination MAC: 0011.43da.2c98 Source MAC: 0070.0e8f.088a Destination IP: 192.168.60.5 Source IP: 192.168.24.5
B. Destination MAC: 0011.43da.2c98 Source MAC: 00b0.d0ef.5f6a Destination IP: 192.168.60.5 Source IP: 192.168.24.5
C. Destination MAC: 0011.43da.2c98 Source MAC: 0070.0e8f.088a Destination IP: 192.168.60.5 Source IP: 192.168.60.1
D. Destination MAC: 0011.43da.2c98 Source MAC: 0070.0e97.af4e Destination IP: 192.168.60.5 Source IP: 192.168.60.2

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. Assuming that the entire network topology is shown, what is the operational status of the interfaces of R2 as indicated by the command output shown?

A. One interface has a problem.
B. Two interfaces have problems.
C. The interfaces are functioning correctly.
D. The operational status of the interfaces cannot be determined from the output shown.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. Assuming that the router is configured with the default settings, what type of router interface is this?

A. Ethernet
B. FastEthernet
C. Gigabit Ethernet
D. asynchronous serial
E. synchronous serial

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
The show interfaces serial 0/0 command resulted in the output shown in the graphic. What are possible causes for this interface status? (Choose three.)

A. The interface is shut down.
B. No keepalive messages are received.
C. The clockrate is not set.
D. No loopback address is set.
E. No cable is attached to the interface.
F. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. A Class C address has been assigned for use in the network shown in the exhibit. Which subnet mask should be used to provide valid IP addresses for the number of hosts connected to router A, while wasting the fewest addresses?

A. /24
B. /25
C. /26
D. /27
E. /28
F. /29

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 71
The EIGRP configuration in the Glencoe router uses a single network statement. From the output shown in the graphic, which network statement would advertise these networks in EIGRP?

A. network 172.26.168.128 0.0.0.127
B. network 172.26.168.128 area 478
C. network 172.26.0.0
D. network 172.26.168.0 area 478

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
The exhibited network is stable and operating properly. Assuming that default STP configurations are running on both switches, which port will be in blocking mode?

A. Port Fa0/1 on Switch1
B. Port Fa0/2 on Switch1
C. Port Fa0/1 on Switch2
D. Port Fa0/2 on Switch2

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/640-811.html exam dumps help you to advance your skills