Download Cisco 642-144 Free Practice For Groundbreaking Results

Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-144.html Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1) exam is the exam associated with the Cisco Certified Entry Network Technician (CCENT) certification and is a tangible first step in achieving an Associate-level certification Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1) course. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to successfully install, operate, and troubleshoot a small branch office network. The exam includes topics on the operation of IP data networks, LAN switching technologies, IPv6, IP routing technologies, IP services (DHCP, NAT, ACLs), network device security, and basic troubleshooting

Exam A
QUESTION 1
User defined locale files can be stored in which two locations? (Choose two.)
A. DRAM
B. CME flash, slot0
C. SDRAM
D. TFTP directory specified by cnf-file location command
E. CUE flash, slot0
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What must be configured on the Cisco Unity Express host Router prior to installation of the CUE module?
A. Set up routing and IP Addressing on the service module and the interface service engine
B. Configure a session initiation protocol dial peer for connecting calls to the voice mail and auto attendant features
C. Set up the Network Time Protocol Server
D. Install the files needed to run the web-based GUI
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Exhibit: Your work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Which ephone-dn type does phone 10 represent?

A. Two ephone-dns with one number
B. Single-line ephone-dn
C. Dual-number ephone-dn
D. Overloaid ephone-on
E. Shared ephone-dn
F. Dual-line ephone-on

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Network Topology Exhibit:

Certkiller 1 configuration exhibit:

Certkiller 2 configuration exhibit:

Certkiller A configuration exhibit:

Your work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com has a home-office worker, Mrs. Certkiller, who is attached to it’s voice network. Which three dial peers must be correctly reconfigured to allow those attached to Router A to be able to call Mrs. Certkiller? (Choose three.)
A. Router Certkiller 1: dialer-peer voice 1 pots
B. Router Certkiller 2: dial-peer voice 1000 pots
C. Router Certkiller A: dial-peer Voice 1000 voip
D. Router Certkiller 1: dial-peer voice 1 voip
E. Router Certkiller 2: dial-peer voice 9999 pots
F. Router Certkiller A: dial-peer Voice 1 pots

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Exhibit: Which figure shows E & M voice-port configuration? ___________

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Certkiller .com has received its router from Cisco and is ready to install Cisco Unified CallManager Express. Where will the company find its Cisco Unified CallManager Express software?
A. E-mail download from Cisco
B. On a CD-ROM included with installation materials
C. cisco.com
D. Embedded in Flash on the hardware
E. Only from a Cisco SE, due to special licensing considerations
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
The network administrator at Certkiller .com has downloaded the cme-gui-xxx.xx.tar file (“xxx.xx” represents the version number of the file) for Cisco Unified CallManager Express. Which file will be extracted?
A. ATA030100SCCP040211A.zip
B. music-on-hold.au
C. xml template
D. normal_user.js
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. You haves been trying to configure Cisco Unified CallManager Express without success. You have decided that there might be more success with the automated setup utility. To start this process, what command should be executed first?
A. auto assign
B. telephony-service setup
C. auto-setup
D. auto telephony-service
E. telephony-service auto
F. no telephony-service
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in compression algorithms. Match the description with the proper algorithm.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10

What is the least secure mode of enabling an IMAP server for Cisco Unity Express?
A. SMTP
B. SSL
C. Mixed
D. VPN
E. Non-SSL
F. HTTPS
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Certkiller .com wants to create has its own locale file to accommodate a non-supported German Language among its customers from Leipzig. This is the first locale file the company has tried to create. Which tag number will it assign to this locale?
A. U1
B. It is impossible to create a locale with Cisco Unity Express
C. U0
D. 1
E. 0
F. There will be no tag number, since it is only possible to create one locale
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Where do the CUE GUI files reside when enabled?
A. Flash Memory on a CUE module
B. Router Flash
C. A Stand-alone web server
D. The TFTP server
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco AutoQos deployment. Match the description with the proper algorithm.

A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Certkiller .com is performing a backup in anticipation of a Cisco Unity Express upgrade. The system operator is taking the CUE module offline during one of the company’s busiest times. What will the result be?
A. Callers will notice no difference for the duration of their existing call
B. Subscribers will not see difference
C. Callers and subscribers will be cut off without warning
D. Subscribers will only be affected when their current “subscription” is complete
E. A warning goes out to the subscribers, who can then alert callers to the anticipated down time
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Certkiller .com is a medium-size, not-for-profit group that wants to implement centralized call processing.
The group will implement a hub-and-spoke topology with all of the remote branches utilizing Cisco Unified CallManger Express connected to the central site using Cisco Unified CallManger via an IP WAN. The remote branch will be limited to 150 IP phones so the local gateway can provide SRST feature through Cisco CallManger Express. Each time a remote branch phone places a call, the control taffic traverses the IP WAN (even if the call is local to the branch) to reach the Cisco Unified CallManager at the Central Site. All the control traffic exchanged between a Cisco CallManager at the central site and endpoints or gateways at the remote branches. Which two signaling protocols can traverse the IP WAN in this deployment model? ( Choose two.)
A. H.450.1
B. SCGP
C. H..323
D. H.450.2
E. SCCP
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Exhibit:

Your work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com was having difficulty hearing during conference calls. This configuration adjustment was made and now the company is experiencing sound distortion. What is the cause?
A. The distortion is unrelated to the gain functionality. Rather it is a result of the company trying to maintain too many conference calls to one time
B. This functionality can’t discriminate between a local VoIP source that requires volume gain and a CO-powered PSTN source that does not require volume gain
C. The gain functionality applies to outbound audio packets. Distortion is created when an external participant causes echo
D. This functionality can’t discriminate between a remote VoIP or foreign Exchange office source volume gain and a remote VoIP or IP phone that does not require volume gain.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-144 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-144 configurations,get information about the Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-144.html data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-144 united computing systems.