Cisco 642-447 PDF-Answers, Prepare for the Cisco 642-447 Certification For Download

ATTENTION : Because Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-447.html exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Cisco 642-447 exam dumps with all new Cisco 642-164 exam questions and answers, visit lead4pass.com to get free Cisco 642-447 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 96
What is the minimum number of partitions that must be defined given the dial-plan rules listed below?
All employees can call local and service numbers.
Managers can call long-distance and international numbers.
Executives can call all PSTN numbers including premium numbers.
Only administrative assistants can call executives.
Incoming calls can only be routed to phones, not to trunks.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7
F. 8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 97
The Show menu in which navigation window will allow you to determine the model, type of processors, and total memory in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0 server?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability
C. Disaster Recovery System “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 49 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
D. Platform Administration
E. Cisco Unified Operating System Administration

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. A call is placed from DN 5000 to DN 6999. The CSS for the call includes only the Branch 1 partition. After the translation pattern is applied, what are the called and calling numbers?

A. 6999, 5000
B. 14085556999, 5000
C. 6999, 19195555000
D. 5556999, 9195555000
E. 14085556999, 19195555000

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 99
When using 802.3af inline power, what is the default power wattage that the Catalyst switch
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 50 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam provides to an IP phone?
A. 0 watts
B. 4 watts
C. 7 watts
D. 15.4 watts

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 100
In reference to translation patterns, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)
A. Translation patterns can be used to change the CSS applied to a call.
B. Translation patterns can be used to modify the redirecting number.
C. Translation patterns can be used to modify the calling number.
D. After matching a translation pattern and performing digit transformations, the call is sent to the original called number.
E. Translation patterns cannot contain wildcards.
F. Translation patterns are always considered urgent priority.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 101
Which three events describe the relationship of an IP phone to its secondary subscriber in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system? (Choose three.)
A. The IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.
B. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 30 seconds.
C. The IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 60 seconds.
D. The IP Phone registers with the primary system when the secondary system is unavailable.
E. The IP Phone attempts to register with the secondary system when the primary system is unavailable.
F. The IP Phone registers with all the Cisco Unified Communications Manager subscribers in the group simultaneously, including the secondary subscriber.
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 51 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. You have six IP phones configured to use MRGL_CFB. Each phone is making a conference call. Which conference resource does the sixth conference use?

A. HW_CFB_1
B. HW_CFB_2
C. SW_CFB_1
D. SW_CFB_2
E. SW_CFB_3

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 103
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the type of access being controlled on the left to the account name on the right.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 52 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Click and drag the type of access being controlled on the left to the account name on the right.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 104

Refer to the exhibit. You have six IP phones making six conference calls. Which conference resource will Conference 4 use?

A. HW_CFB_1
B. HW_CFB_2
C. SW_CFB_1
D. SW_CFB_2
E. SW_CFB_3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 53 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
Explanation: There’s no way SW_CFB_2 be the media resource used for the 4th conference, because SW_CFB_1 is the first option in MRG_SW_CFB after the 3 first conferences using the three resources in MRG_HW_CFB.
QUESTION 105
Refer to the exhibit. You have six IP phones configured to use MRGL_CFB. There are currently five conferences in progress. What will happen if the sixth IP phone tries to initiate a conference?

A. the conference will use SW_CFB_3 since it is the default and is not assigned to MRGL_CFB
B. the conference will be attempted until the MRGL timer expires
C. the first conference resource that becomes available will be used for conference 6
D. the conference will be rejected because there are no conference resources left

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 106
Which of these is a characteristic of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool is part of Bulk Administration.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT needs to be installed from the plug-in page.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT pages are available from the Serviceability page. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 54 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool requires a Customer Response System.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 107
You want to deploy a mixture of unicast and multicast MOH streams. You need to configure 12 multicast streams, each supporting two codecs. How many unicast streams can be configured, assuming 250 is the maximum number of MOH streams supported on your MOH server?
A. 204
B. 214
C. 226
D. 250
E. 202

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 202 is right 12 multicast (1 multicast takes 2 streams), 2 codecs = 12*2*2=48 250- 48=202, page 5-48
QUESTION 108
Refer to the exhibit. What CSS should be assigned to a phone in the Phones partition to block calls to international numbers while allowing all other calls?

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 55 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
A. CSS A
B. CSS B
C. CSS C
D. CSS D

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 109
If a SIP phone has neither KPML nor a set of dial rules configured, how are digits sent to Cisco Unified Communications Manager for further processing?
A. the user must press the # key
B. the user must press the Dial softkey
C. the user must press the enbloc softkey
D. when the user finishes dialing, the digits will be sent automatically

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 110
A single route pattern has been added to Cisco Unified Communications Manager to use the NANP. A route filter named Local_Only has been applied to limit calls to local and service numbers only. The Local_Only route filter includes the clause: (LOCAL-AREA. CODE EXISTS AND SERVICE EXISTS). After applying the Local_Only route filter, no calls to the PSTN can be completed.
What needs to be done to correct this issue?
A. Two separate route filters need to be applied to the route pattern, one for local calls and one for services.
B. The route pattern needs to be added twice, once with a route filter for local calls and once with a route filter for services.
C. Route filters cannot be used to allow multiple call types. Specific route patterns for local calls and services need to be added.
D. The route filter clause should be changed to (LOCAL-AREA. CODE DOES-NOT-EXIST AND SERVICES DOES-NOT-EXIST) and the route pattern should be set to block calls. )
E. The route filter clause should be changed to (LOCAL-AREA. CODE EXISTS OR SERVICES EXISTS).

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 56 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 111
Which two of these accurately describe Cisco Unified Communications Manager users? (Choose two.)
A. associated with devices
B. cannot use LDAP
C. use interactive logins
D. not included in user directories
E. used to enable user features

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 112
Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)
A. shared line appearances
B. centralized DSP resources
C. extension mobility within the cluster
D. scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
E. failover to co-resident Cisco Unified Call Manager Express platforms

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 113
What is the process of digit matching?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager first performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 57 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 114
Which two can be targets of a route pattern? (Choose two.)
A. gateway
B. gatekeeper
C. route group
D. route list
E. translation pattern
F. CTI Port

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. What should be entered in the Name field when configuring Cisco Unified Communications Manager to control voice port T1 1/0/0 in BR2 GW?

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 58 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
A. S0/[email protected]_GW
B. BR2_GW
C. 10.2.120.1
D. S0/[email protected]

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 116
What happens when you try to configure a fourth member of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group?
A. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
B. The new member will replace the first member on the list.
C. The new member will replace the last member on the list.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration will display an error message.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 117
Which three characteristics are used to determine which devices go into a device pool? (Choose three.)
A. Device type
B. Class of service
C. Geographic proximity
D. Extension mobility CSS
E. User hold MOH source
F. auto-registration CSS

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 118
When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group has its primary, secondary, and tertiary servers changed, how are those changes propagated to the IP phones registered to the group?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 59 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
A. The IP phones will automatically register with the new primary server.
B. The IP phones will need to be reset so that a new configuration file can be downloaded from the TFTP server.
C. The primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server automatically pushes a new configuration file to the IP phones in the affected device pool.
D. The device pools will need to be edited so that the new Cisco Unified Communications Manager group information is applied to the appropriate device pools.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 119
A dial peer is configured with an outgoing COR list. Which two conditions must be met for calls matching this outbound dial peer to be blocked? (Choose two.)
A. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched inbound dial peer.
B. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched outbound dial peer.
C. The outgoing COR list must be a superset of the incoming COR list.
D. The incoming COR list and the outgoing COR list must contain the same members.
E. The outgoing COR list must be a subset of the incoming COR list.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 120
ABC Company has four locations total, all connected via an IP WAN. Each location has a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster, and the headquarters cluster is connected to all other clusters via intercluster trunks. ABC wants to allow up to eight simultaneous calls across the IP WAN. To call between sites, an employee dials a 2-digit access code plus a 4-digit extension. If more than eight calls are made, or if the IP WAN is not available, calls should be sent to ABC Company’s preferred long-distance carrier. If the trunk to the long-distance carrier is not available, the local provider should be used. The long-distance carrier requires 10 digits to complete a long- distance call. The local provider requires 11 digits to complete a long-distance call but only 7 digits for local calls.
What is the minimum number of route lists required at the headquarters location?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 60 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
E. 5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 121
Which three menu choices will open a window in which you can assign softkey templates? (Choose three.)
A. Device > Phone Configuration
B. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile
C. Service > Service Parameters
D. System > Device Defaults Configuration
E. System > Device Pool Configuration
F. System > Enterprise Parameters

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 122
When an IP phone boots up, which mechanism provides the VLAN ID?
A. CDP
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. TFTP
E. Option 150

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 123
A Cisco Unified CM cluster is configured for LDAP Authentication. Which two statements regarding this integration are correct? (Choose two.)
A. User passwords are configured and managed in LDAP.
B. User passwords are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
C. Users and their personal organization data must be configured in LDAP and are replicated to “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 61 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
D. User authentication fails if the LDAP directory is not available.
E. LDAP synchronization is also configured, user authentication will be performed against the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database if the LDAP directory is not available.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. What is the IP address of the backup Cisco Unified Communications Manager system?

A. 10.1.5.3
B. 10.1.5.2
C. There is no backup configured; the command ccm-manager redundant-host is required
D. The command ccm-manager fallback-mgcp provides the Cisco Unified Communications Manager backup, which is derived from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 62 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
QUESTION 125
Refer to the exhibit. Bob has set his phone to forward calls to extension 5000. When a call is placed to extension 2000, which phone will ring?

A. Phone A
B. Phone B
C. Phone C
D. Phone D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-447.html exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-447 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-447 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-447 easily.