EnsurePass 100% Cisco 642-355 Free Exam – Cisco 642-355 Guaranteed‎ Study Guide Download

Preparing Cisco 642-355 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco 642-355 Certification or Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-355.html dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our Cisco 642-355 study material notes for test preparation. Latest 642-355 study material available.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What should you do to allow iSCSI hosts on multiple subnets to connect to a single GigE interface on an IPS module?
A. Configure QoS on the IPS module iSCSI interface
B. Configure QoS on the IPS module GigE interface
C. Configure multiple VSANs on the IPS module iSCSI interface
D. Configure VLAN subinterface on the IPS module GigE interface
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What is the definition of fan-in ratio as it applies to SANs?
A. The ratio of storage ports to a single host port
B. The amount of aggregation port bandwidth in the path from storage port to host port
C. The amount of aggregate bandwidth of ISLs in the path from host port to storage port
D. The ratio of host ports that need to access a single storage port
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between tow data centers using the CISCO MDS 9000 platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify the primary and secondary path for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8
B. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8
C. Configure QoS on the IPS-8
D. Configure static routes on the IPS-8
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two items are necessary when implementing a highly available SAN design? (Choose two.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. Nondisruptive upgrades
B. Redundant hardware
C. Real-time fabric monitoring
D. Localized data backups
E. Traffic engineering and QoS
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Select three characteristics of the Cisco Coarse wave division multiplexing (CWDM) solution. (Choose three.)
A. Supports a maximum connection length of 220 kilometers
B. Can be optically amplified to extend the distance characteristics
C. Requires OADMs (Optical add/drop multiplexers) to aggregate multiple wavelengths across the same fiber pair
D. Multiplexes up to eight wavelengths across a single fiber pair
E. Supports both linear and ring topologies
Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which of these provides fabric-based virtualization for multiple independent software vendors?
A. Multiprotocol Services module
B. Cisco MDS 9513 Supervisor 2
C. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2 -Gbps Fibre Channel Module
D. Storage Services Module (SSM)
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which SAN extension topology is a low-latency, cost effective, high-bandwidth solution that is suitable only within a limited geographical area?
A. FCIP
B. DWDM
C. SONET/SDH Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
D. CDWM
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
What is the principal cost advantage of a collapsed core SAN design compared to a core-edge design if each connects the same number of host and storage ports?
A. Fewer long-wave SFPs
B. Fewer director-class switches
C. Fewer ISL connections
D. Fewer domains on the domain list
E. Fewer hops for a given exchange
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which two kinds of applications require substained throughput and are sensitive to latency? (Choose two.)
A. Synchronous replication
B. Asynchronous replication
C. Email
D. OLTP
E. Tape Backup
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which three solutions would be suitable for data replication between two data centers separated by 450 km? (Choose three.)
A. Dark Fiber
B. CWDM
C. iSCSI over SONET/SDH
D. DWDM
E. FCIP over SONET/SDH
F. FCIP Over Routed IP network
Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
QUESTION 11
How are Cisco MDS 9000 distributed devices aliases synchronized between all switches in the fabric?
A. As part of fabric merge events
B. Using the Cisco Fabric Service (CFS) feature
C. Using the Fabric Manager Import/Export Alias feature
D. Using Fabric Manager Server Only
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Certkiller .com has a number of data storage requirements: Servers are not responsible for volume management or data migration Storage is provisioned in real time Legacy and heterogeneous storage assets can be consolidated and fully utilized Data can be protected using simplified snapshot and replication techniques Data can be assigned to different classes easily Which solution would meet these requirements?
A. Fabric-based Virtualization
B. Host-based Virtualization
C. Wide-Area Application Services (WAAS)
D. VSANs
E. LUN Zoning
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What affect does VSAN technology have on typical capacity planning for a storage network?
A. When capacity planning where VSANs will be implemented, each VSAN must be capacity planned independently of all other VSANs
B. Unused ports can easily be redeployed for other applications in other VSANs
C. VSANs are over provisioned separately to provide for capacity growth
D. Because of the complete isolation of VSANs, more ports are required in a VSAN environment than in a non-VSAN environment Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Certkiller .com has 12 hosts, each capable of a subtained I/O rate of 75 MBPS. The customer wants to connect these hosts to the fabric with a 32-port line card. For optimal performance what is the maximum number of hosts that should be connected to any four-port, host-optimized quad?
A. Four
B. Two
C. One
D. Three
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What are three key benefits of implementing a SAN using iSCSI? (Choose three.)
A. Uses existing IP networking, monitoring and management infrastructure
B. Extends existing FC SAN to IP connected hosts
C. Is more efficient than FC since it requires fewer encapsulations
D. Significant capital cost reduction by substituting iSCSI as a transport technology
E. Maintains consistent performance over IP networks of varying distances
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

Your work as network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. you are designed a new SAN. The existing SAN uses eight 32-port 2-Gbps Fibre Channel switches. Two of the switches are deployed as core switches and the remaining six switches are deployed as edge switches. Each edge switch has two ISLs to each of the two core switches. The disk array has twelve 2-GBPS channel ports. Each of the 84 servers has a dual-port 1-GBPS Fibre Channel HBA. Which Cisco MDS 9000 configuration would improve performance?
A. Two Cisco MDS 9216 switches, with two 48-port Fibre Channel Line cards in each switch
B. Two Cisco MDS 9506 switches, with two 32-port Fibre Channel Line cards in each switch
C. Two Cisco MDS 9513 switches with two 48-port Fibre Channel line cards in each switch
D. Two Cisco MDS 9506 switches, with one 16-port Fibre Channel card and two 48-port Fibre Channel line cards in each switch
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which technology should be used to provide transparent low latency FC transport across a metropolitan area?
A. FCIP
B. iSCSI
C. DWDM
D. iFCP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
QUESTION 18
What is the best mechanism to use to isolate backup traffic from other mission-critical traffic?
A. Zones
B. VSANs
C. QoS
D. IVR
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Certkiller .com has deployed a number of Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in its data center. Some of the directors were deployed with a pair of 4000W AC power supplies and some were deployed with a pair of 2500W AC power supplies, depending on their locations within the data center. The customer has a pool of spare 4000W power supplies. The power supplies to some of the directors have been configured in combined mode in order to support line card configuration/ One of the 2500W power supplies to an MDS 9509 configured in combined mode fails. The administrator has no additional 2500W power supplies as spare. The administrator replaces the failed 2500W power supply with a 4000W power supply. What will be the combined-mode power capacity of the MDS 9509 running on 220V AC power?
A. 5000
B. 2500
C. 1300
D. 6500
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

Your work as network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com has an existing SAN with eight edge switches and two core switches. In your detailed assessment, which metric will help you convince the customer to consider an alternative more highly available topology?
A. Cost of edge switch devices
B. SFP characteristics
C. Total Versus usable ports for end devices
D. Total Port count
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Exhibit: Your work as network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. In this scenario, the total bandwidth requirement is 1500 MBPS but there are 100 hosts that each need 15MBPS of bandwidth. Which to statements are correct about the topologies shown in the Exhibit? (Choose two.)

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. The Fibre Channel implementation would require two 32-port switching modules in the Cisco MDS switches per fabric
B. The Fibre Channel implementation si the more cost-effective solution with high fan-in ratios
C. If the iSCSI configuration has two IPS-8 Modules, it will not be oversubscribed
D. The Fibre Channel implementation will require 100 HBA ports
E. iSCSI is the more cost-effective solution with high fan-in ratios

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
A government agency data center that is used for tax processing is located in an earthquake fault zone. A backup data center, located 300 km away, is linked to the main data center over an OC-3 connection. Which of the following provides the best solution to extend the SAN for business continuance and for support of their IP Applications?
A. Dark fiber connectivity and use of synchronous replication over FC
B. iSCSI
C. FCIP and asynchronous replication
D. Synchronous replication using FCIP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 23
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in Cisco Value Added features. Match the features with the appropriate potential issue it would most likely solve.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24

What are two ways of preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the management interface of a Cisco MDS 9000 Family switch? (Choose two.)
A. Configure Management VSANs
B. Configure IP ACLs Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
C. Use digital Certificate
D. Implement RBAC
E. Use SNMPv3 only
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Certkiller .com has 40 servers attached to the edge switch in a core-edge design. Each server’s average throughout is between 22 and 35 MB. How many 4 GB ISLs should be provisioned between the edge and the core and what will the ISL oversubscription ratio be?
A. 8,5:1
B. 4,20:1
C. 8,10:1
D. 4,10:1
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 26
Certkiller .com has two data centers connected by dark fiber and also has a requirement for synchronous data replication between data centers. If the data centers are 48 km apart, what is the most cost effective solution?
A. FSPF
B. IVR
C. DWDM
D. Native FC
E. CWDM
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Certkiller .com would like to add Cisco MDS switches to an existing Brocade environment with minimal disruption. The brocade switches are using PID-0 mode. Which two features will enable the creation of a Cisco-Brocade heterogeneous fabric without restricting the feature set of either switch? (Choose two.)
A. IVR
B. Interop mode 1 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
C. CWDM
D. PortChannels
E. Interop mode 3
F. Interop mode 2
Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Certkiller .com is concerned about the security of its SAN. It wants to prevent unauthorized hosts and switches from connecting too the SAN fabric. Which technology should be enabled on the Cisco MDS 9000 SAN to accommodate this customer requirement?
A. Auto-Learn
B. SSH
C. Role-based Authorization
D. DH-CHAP
E. Zones
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29
Refer to Exhibit: What port type should be used between the two switches to maximize performance?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

A. TE
B. F
C. E
D. NL
E. B
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which Cisco MDS 9500 Series feature addresses the customer requirement for five nines (99.999-percent) availability?
A. Virtual Output queuing (VOQ)
B. Nondisruptive software upgrades
C. Redundant fan cards
D. Active and standby FC line cards
E. SSM card is installed in the switch
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 31
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
Certkiller .com has implemented an IPS-8 for FCIP connectivity to remote sites. How can this customer prevent unauthorized hosts from connecting to the Cisco MDS 9000 fabric through the FCIP interfaces?
A. Configure fabric binding on the IPS-8
B. Configure RADIUS authentication
C. Configure IP ACLs on the IPS-8
D. Configure IPSec encryption on the IPS-8
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We provide Cisco https://www.lead4pass.com/642-355.html help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-355 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 642-355 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.